History

12th Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2016

Results of 12th International Warsaw Choir Festival - Varsovia Cantat 2016

Category A – Mixed Choirs
Participation Diplomas:
– Amici Canentes (Warszawa, Poland)
– Stowarzyszenie Chór Mieszany Cantilena (Oborniki, Poland)
2nd Prize: Svoboda Šoštanj (Šoštanj, Slovenia)
1st Prize: Chór Akademicki Wojskowej Akademii Technicznej (Warszawa, Poland)

Category C – Youth choirs
3rd Prize: Chór Dziewczęcy Ars Longa Zespołu Szkół nr 5 im. Unii Europejskiej w Ostrołęce
2nd Prize: KFUM Central Youth Choir (Stockholm, Sweden)
1st Prize: Sanocki Zespół Wokalny “Soul” (Poland)

Category D – Children’s Choirs
2nd Prize: Chór FEST (Mińsk, Belarus)

Category E – Chamber Choirs
3rd Prize: Mixed Vocal Group Nespula (Pula, Croatia)
2nd Prize: Fresco (Ekaterinburg, Russia)
1st Prize ex aequo: St John’s College Choir, The University of Hong Kong
1st Prize ex aequo: Archikatedralny Chór Męski Cantores Minores (Warszawa, Poland)

Results

Program

11th Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2015

Results of 11th International Warsaw Choir Festival - Varsovia Cantat 2015

Category A – Mixed Choirs
1st ex aequo KOMORNI ZBOR ORFEJ (LJUTOMER, SLOVENIA)
1st ex aequo MECSEK CHOIR (Pécs, HUNGARY)
3rd ex aequo CAMERATA VARSOVIA (WARSAW, POLAND)
3rd ex aequo DOMINO (RYGA, LATVIA)
3rd ex aequo DZIESMUVARA (RYGA, LATVIA)

Category C – Youth Choirs
2nd ex aequo KAMERALNY DZIEWCZĘCY CHÓR
IM. M.W. ŁYSENKI (KIEV, UKRAINE)
2nd ex aequo SANOCKI ZESPÓŁ WOKALNY “SOUL” (Poland)

Category D – Children’s Choirs
2nd ex aequo CANZONETTA – CHÓR DZIECIĘCY PSM I ST.
IM. F. CHOPINA W WARSZAWIE (POLAND)
2nd ex aequo CHÓR HARMONIA (ŁUKOWA, POLAND)
2nd ex aequo ESTONIAN GIRLS’ CHOIR (TALLINN, ESTONIA)

Category E – Chamber Choirs
1st PLICAE VOCALIS (TALLIN, ESTONIA)
2nd MODO MAIORUM (WARSZAWA, POLAND)
3rd STOWARZYSZENIE ŚPIEWACZE “ECHO” (ŁÓDŹ, POLAND)

Special prize for best performance of Romuald Twardowski composition by foreign choir: 1000,00 EURO:
CHOR INTER KULTUR (ZURYCH, SZWAJCARIA/SWITZERLAND)

FESTIVAL PROGRAM

RESULTS

10th Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2014

Results of 10th International Warsaw Choir Festival - Varsovia Cantat 2014

Category A – Mixed Choirs

I Chór Kameralny Akademii Muzycznej
im. K. Szymanowskiego w Katowicach (Poland)
II Academic Choir of Velenje (Velenje, Slovenia)
III Chór Centrum Myśli Jana Pawła II (Warsaw, Poland)
III Chamber Choir Cantate Domino of Kaunas Vytautas Magnus Assumption Church (Kaunas, Lithuania)

Category B – Equal voices choirs
I Pěvecké Sdružení Ostravských Učitelek (Ostrawa, Czech Republic)
II Górniczy Chór Męski (Lubin, Poland)
III Chór Męski “Echo” (Tczew, Poland)

Category C – Youth Choirs
I Kodály Zoltán Youth Mixed Choir (Debreczyn, Hungary)
II Collegium Juvenum (Olsztyn, Poland)
III Puellae et Pueri (Nowy Jiczyn, Czech Republic)
III Sanocki Zespół Wokalny “Soul” (Poland)

Category D – Children’s Choirs
I Riga State Gymnasium No.2 – Elementary School
Girls’ Choir (Ryga, Latvia)
II Chór Dziecięcy “Kancona” (St.Petersburg, Russia)
II Chór Dziewczęcy Publicznego Gimnazjum Nr 4
im. Kard. Wyszyńskiego w Siedlcach (Poland)
III Chór Dziecięcy Harmonia (Gatchina, Russia)

Diplomas for successful participation:
Technik Akademik (Trnawa, Slovakia)
Det Ny Kammerkor (Aarhus, Denmark)
VEF Culture Palace Mixed Choir “Dzīne” (Ryga, Latvia)
Sopocki Chór Kameralny Continuo (Poland)
Youth Cappella „Harmonia” (Gatchina, Russia)
Gaudeamus Kórus (Veresegyház, Hungary)
Broceni Cultural And Educational Center Choir “Laiksne” (Latvia)
Chór I Liceum Ogólnokształcącego im. S. Konarskiego w Mielcu
Chór Dziecięcy “Cantiamo” (Leżajsk, Poland)

Special prize for best performance of Romuald Twardowski composition by foreign choir: 1000,00 EURO:
Academic Choir of Velenje (Slovenia)

FESTIVAL PROGRAM

RESULTS

9th Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2013

Results of 9th International Warsaw Choir Festival - Varsovia Cantat 2013

Category A – Mixed Choirs
I Mixed Choir “Odmev” (Kamnik, Słowenia)
II Chór Kameralny “Woskriesinnja” (Iwano-Frankiwsk, Ukraina)
II Capella Juris (Zagrzeb, Chorwacja)
III AUBG Choir (Błagojewgrad, Bułgaria)
III Chór Sceny Muzycznej Gdańsk (Gdańsk)

Category B – Equal voices choirs
I Cantores Minores (Warszawa)
II Varavīksne (Saldus, Łotwa)

Category C – Youth Choirs
I Jedinstwo “Единство” (Moskwa, Rosja)
II Primavera (Brno, Czechy / Czech Republic)

Category D – Children’s Choirs
I Debiut “Дебют” (Moskwa, Rosja)
II Harmonia “Гармония” (Moskwa, Rosja)
II Zespół Wokalny “Soul” (Sanok)
III Rosička (Brno, Czechy / Czech Republic)

Category E – Chamber Choirs
I Ars Nova Sacra Vocal Ensemble (Budapeszt, Węgry)
II Chór Kam. Uniwersytetu Medycznego w Białymstoku “Medicoro”
II Chór Miasta Siedlce (Siedlce)
III Ekspromt “Экспромт” (Moskwa, Rosja)
III Wilanowski Chór Kameralny (Warszawa)

Special prize for best performance of song by Polish contemporary composer 1000 EURO:
AUBG Choir (Błagojewgrad, Bułgaria)

8th Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2012

Results of 8th International Warsaw Choir Festival - Varsovia Cantat 2012

In year 2012 Jury consisted of following members:

prof. Romuald Twardowski (head of the Jury),
Agnes Gerenday,
Andrea Angelini,
Toh Ban Sheng,
Marcin Cmiel.

Jury members announce the following results:

Diploma for successful participation:
Världsklass (Malmö, Sweden)

Category D – Equal Voices Youth Choirs

2nd Prize: Chór „Cantiamo” z Gimnazjum Miejskiego im. Władysława Jagiełły w Leżajsku (Leżajsk, Poland)
1st Prize: Mladinski Pevski Zbor Glasbene Šole Koper (Koper, Slovenia)

Category C – Youth mixed Choirs

Diploma for participation: Canticum Canticorum (Kraków, Poland)
3rd Prize: Chór II LO w Mielcu (Mielec, Poland)
2nd Prize: Estonian United Boys’ Choir KALEV & JÄRVAMAA (Tallinn, Estonia)
1st Prize: Zbor Antona Schwaba (Celje, Slovenia)

Category B – Equal voices choirs – adults

3rd Prize: Male Choir DZIEDONIS of University of Latvia (Riga)
2nd Prize: Youth Female Choir – MKC (Skopje, Macedonia)
1st Prize: Male Choir of Airlangga University (Surabaya, Indonesia)

Category A – Mixed choirs – adults

Diplomas for successful participation:
– Chór Warszawski przy Fundacji Nowa Orkiestra Kameralna (Warsaw, Poland)
– Chór Kameralny „Brevis” (Bielsko-Biała, Poland)
– Amici Canentes (Warsaw, Poland)

3rd Prize: Anima (Ryga/Riga, Latvia)
2nd Prize: Latvian University Mixed Choir DeCoro (Riga, Latvia)
1st Prize: Airlangga University Choir (Surabaya, Indonesia)

7th Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2011

Results of 7th International Warsaw Choir Festival "Varsovia Cantat" 4th-6th November 2011 in Warsaw

The Festival’s photo gallery can be viewed here.

In year 2011 Jury consisted of following members:
prof. Romuald Twardowski (head of the Jury)
Agnes Gerenday
Thea Paluoja
prof. Bernhard Gfrerer
Marcin Cmiel

After listening 19 choirs Jury members announce the following results:

Category D – Equal Voices Youth Choirs
Diploma for successful participation:

– Chór Męski Salezjańskiej Ogólnokształcacej Szkoły Muzycznej
II st. w Lutomiersku (Poland)

– Chór Młodzieżowego Domu Kultury w Wieluniu (Poland)

Chamber Choir TONIKA (Latvia)

III place ex aequo – Gothenburg Cathedral Youth Male Choir (Sweden)

III place ex aequo – Riga 6-th secondary school choir (Latvia)

II place Chamber Choir “BALTIKA” (Russia)

I place Berliner Mädchenchor (Germany)

Category C – Youth mixed Choirs

II place Gothenburg Cathedral Youth Choir (Sweden)

I place Chór Akademicki Politechniki Warszawskiej (Poland)

Category B – Equal voices choirs adults

I place Cantus (Norway)

Kategoria A – Chóry mieszane dorośli
Diplomas for successful participation:

– Chór Miejski Cantus Cordis (Poland)

– Chór „Con fuoco” (Poland)

– Chór Akademicki „Con Passione” Akademii Sztuk Pięknych w Warszawie (Poland)

– Chór PRO MUSICA (Poland)

III place Chór Warszawski przy Fundacji Nowa Orkiestra Kameralna (Poland).

II place ex aequo Varsoviae Regii Cantores (Poland)

II place ex aequo Youth choir „PA SAULEI” (Latvia)

I place Academic Choir France Prešeren Kranj (Slovenia)

WARSAW 6.11.2011r.

6th Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2010

Results of 6th International Warsaw Choir Festival "Varsovia Cantat" 13th-14th November 2010 in Warsaw

In year 2010 Jury consisted of following members:
prof. Romuald Twardowski (head of the Jury)
Agnes Gerenday
prof. Andrea Angelini
prof. Bernhard Gfrerer
Marcin Cmiel

After listening 17 choirs Jury members announce the following results

Category D – Equal Voices Youth Choirs

III place CANZONETTA CHÓR DZIECIĘCY PSM I ST. NR. 2
im. FRYDERYKA CHOPINA

I place GRODZISKI CHÓR “BOGORYA”

Category C – Youth mixed Choirs

Diplomas for successful participation:
SCHOLA “AD TEMPLUM SANCTI JACOBI” (BRZESKO)
MŁODZIEŻOWY MIESZANY CHÓR “AVE SOL” (BIELSKO-BIAŁA)
TUTTI CANTAMUS (WARSZAWA)

Distinction: CHÓR CANTO (PIASTÓW)

III place not awarded

II place CHÓR I LO im. Bartłomieja NOWODWORSKIEGO W KRAKOWIE

I place ex aequo YOUTH CHOIR ACCOLADA (ŁOTWA)

I place ex aequo DRAGAN SHUPLEVSKI (MACEDONIA)

Category B – Equal voices choirs adults

II place PRIZE MEDICUS Latvia

Kategoria A – Chóry mieszane dorośli

Diplomas for successful participation:

CAMERATA VARSOVIA (WARSZAWA)
STOWARZYSZENIE MIŁOŚNIKÓW MUZYKI “CANTATA” (ELBLĄG)
STOWARZYSZENIE MUZYCZNE CHÓR CAMERATA (WIELICZKA)
ALLA CAMERA (NORWEGIA)

III place Cantate (Sweden)

II place Chór Akademicki Uniwersytetu Warszawskiego

I place MANADO STATE UNIVERSITY CHOIR (INDONEZJA)

Distinction for condcutor: Ryszard Źróbek

5th Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2009

Winners of 5th International Warsaw Choir Festival "Varsovia Cantat" 6th-8th November 2009 in Warsaw

CATEGORY A – Mixed Choirs Adults

I place Chór Kameralny MUSICA VIVA Uniwersytetu Ekonomicznego
w Poznaniu Conductor: Marek Gandecki Statuette “Golden Lyre”
and 1000 zł funded by Maria Rosołowska of Mokotów District
and Jacek Cieślikowski Representative to Warsaw City Council
II place Olsztyński Chór Kameralny „Collegium Musicum”
Conductor: Janusz Wiliński
III place Cor CF1 (Cardiff/Wales – UK) Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths

“Post Scriptum” (Prague Czech Rep.)
Conductor:
Veronika Lozoviukova – prize for sacral song
“AVE MUSICA” (Kedainiai /Lithuania)
Conductor:
Algirdas Viesulas – prize for folk song

CATEGORY B – Equal Voices Choirs Adults

I place Chór Męski „Słowiki 60” z Szczecina Conductor: Grzegorz Handke Statuette “Golden Lyre” and 000 zł
II place not awarded
III place ex aequo Chór Męski „Echo” z Tczewa, Conductor: Leszek Gołąb
III place ex aequo Chór Męski „Copernicus” z Torunia,
Conductor:
Paweł Jan Jankowski

CATEGORY C – Mixed Youth Choirs

I place Chór Kameralny Wyższej Szkoły Administracji Publicznej im. Stanisława Staszica w Białymstoku
Conductor: Anna Olszewska Statuette “Golden Lyre” oraz 1000 zł
II place not awarded
III place Chór „Canto” z Piastowa Conductor: Jan Dąbrowski

CATEGORY D – Equal Voices Choirs Adults

I place not awarded
II place Chór dziecięcy “Harmony” z Gatchina-Sankt Petersburg (Russia) Conductor: Irina Roganova
III place Chór Marzenie z Wiliszewa Conductor: Stanisław Kmieciak

4th Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2008

Winners of 4th Warsaw International Choir Festival 2008

Category A – Mixed choirs – adults

I place exequo Fayha Choir (Tripoli, Lebanon) and Distinction for conductor “Barkev Taslakian”
I place exequo Christianstad’s Motet Choir (Christianstad, Sweden)
II place Colegium Canticorum (Czeski Cieszyn, Czech Republic)
III place Post Scriptum (Prague, Czech Republic)
„Distinction” Ex Animo (Świętochłowice, Poland)

Category B – Equal voices choirs adults


I place
Chór Męski New Thames Valley (Reading, UK)
II place Chór Męski Kadans (Moscow, Russia)
III place Chór Męski Pochodnia (Częstochowa, Poland)

Category C – Mixed choirs – youth

I place
Tartu Youth Choir (Tartu, Estonia)
II place Gothenburg Cathedral Youth Choir (Gothenburg, Sweden)
III place Chór SGH (Warszawa, Poland)
Distinction for Ryszard Źróbek conductor of Chór I LO w Krakowie

Category D – Equal voices choirs – youth

I place
Aurin Female Choir (Kecskemet, Hungary)
II place Cantylena (Suwałki, Poland)
III place Debute (Moskwa, Russia)

3rd Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2007

Winners of 3rd Warsaw International Choir Festival 2007

Category A – Mixed choirs – adults

I place exequo Fayha Choir (Tripoli, Lebanon) and Distinction for conductor “Barkev Taslakian”
I place exequo Christianstad’s Motet Choir (Christianstad, Sweden)
II place Colegium Canticorum (Czeski Cieszyn, Czech Republic)
III place Post Scriptum (Prague, Czech Republic)
„Distinction” Ex Animo (Świętochłowice, Poland)

Category B – Equal voices choirs adults


I place
Chór Męski New Thames Valley (Reading, UK)
II place Chór Męski Kadans (Moscow, Russia)
III place Chór Męski Pochodnia (Częstochowa, Poland)

Category C – Mixed choirs – youth

I place
Tartu Youth Choir (Tartu, Estonia)
II place Gothenburg Cathedral Youth Choir (Gothenburg, Sweden)
III place Chór SGH (Warszawa, Poland)
Distinction for Ryszard Źróbek conductor of Chór I LO w Krakowie

Category D – Equal voices choirs – youth

I place
Aurin Female Choir (Kecskemet, Hungary)
II place Cantylena (Suwałki, Poland)
III place Debute (Moskwa, Russia)

2nd Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2006

Winners of 2nd Warsaw International Choir Festival 2006

Category A – Mixed choirs – adults
I place Mieszany Chór Mariański (Kraków, Poland)
II place Mieszany Chór Pojedu (Melle, Belgium)
III place Mieszany Chór “Rello” (Estonia)
„Distinction” Renaissance Ensemble „Vatroslav Lisinski”
(Zagreb, Croatia)

Category B – Equal voices choirs adults
I place Kameralny Chór Św. Cecylii (Warsaw, Poland)
and Distinction for conductor
II place Stowarzyszenie Śpiewacze Męski Chór „HASŁO
(Bydgoszcz, Poland)
III place not awarded

Category C – Mixed choirs – youth
I place Cantanima (Graz, Austria)
II place exequo Riga Stradins University mixed choir „Riga” (Riga, Latvia)
II place exequo Chłopięco-Męski Chór „Puer Cantores Sancti Nicolai” (Bochnia, Poland)
III place Kameralny Chór Akademii Wilanowskiej (Warsaw, Poland)

Cetgory D – Equal voices choirs – youth
I place Grodziski Chór Bogorya (Grodzisk Mazowiecki, Poland)
II place Chór „La Musica” 16 Gimnazjum im. Fryderyka Chopina
(Lublin, Poland)
III place Dziewczęcy Chór Laudate Dominum (Warsaw, Poland)
„Distinction” Chór Młodzieżowego Domu Kultury w Białymstoku (Białystok, Poland)

1st Warsaw International Choir FestivalVARSOVIA CANTAT 2005

Winners of 1st Warsaw International Choir Festival 2005

Category A – Mixed choirs – adults
I Zespół Kameralny “Absolwent” – Skoczów (Poland)
II Fayha Choir – Tropili (Lebanon)
II Capital Voices – Abuja (Nigeria)
III Konvents – Ryga (Latvia)

Category B – Equal voices choirs adults
I not awarded
II Kameralny Chór Męski „Cantilena” (Wrocław, Poland)
III not awarded

Category C – Mixed choirs – youth
I Chór Akademicki Politechniki Warszawskiej (Warsaw,Poland)
II Tutti Cantamus (Warsaw, Poland)
III Chór Mieszany Zespołu Szkół nr 51 im. Ignacego Domeyki (Warsaw, Poland)

Category D – Equal voices choirs – youth
I Estonian children’s Choir – Tallinn (Estonia)
II Grodziski Chór Dziecięcy – Grodzisk Mazowiecki (Poland)

Award for best conductor: Izabela Tomaszewska (Tutti Cantamus)

Award for best sacral song: Chór Akademicki Szkoły Głównej Handlowej w Warszawie (Poland)

Award for best folk song: Estonian children’s Choir – Tallin (Estonia)